2016 Results

Results for Ploughing Classes 2016

Thank you to all the tractor ploughmen who competed in our competitions
It was a great day with wonderful weather and great competitive spirit

Class 1
Open Reversible

1st  Ray Ogden
2nd  Peter Arnold


Class 2
World Style

1st  David Chappel
2nd  Don Woodhouse
3rd  Ashley Boyles
4th  Fred Smith


Class 3
Best Ploughing in any class under 25yrs

1st  Tom Crowder


 Class 4
Vintage Tractor Mounted Plough

1st  N J Morley
2nd  Simon Durant
3rd  Dave Horton
4th  James Horne


Class 5
Vintage Tractor Trailer Plough

1st  Mick Osborne
2nd  Michael Taylor
3rd  Frank Millington
4th  James Horne


Class 6
Grey Fergusson Mounted Plough

1st  Peter Chambers
2nd  John Kitching
3rd  Alan Boothby
4th  Len Atton

Class 7
Classic Tractor and Plough

1st  George Allwood
2nd  Robert Morley
3rd  Geoff Bonser
4th  Chris Young


Class 8
Crawler Tractor Trailed Plough

1st   J A Crowder
2nd  Chris Armstrong


Class 10
Company Demonstration

1st  Farmstar
2nd  Chandlers


Class 11
Doe Tractors

1st  Nigel Burton
2nd  Russell Hibbert
3rd  Jamie Shaw Brown
4th  James Hardstaff


Class 12
Best turned out Working Vintage

1st  Anthony Salt   Class 5
2nd  Julian Allan   Class 5
3rd  Barry Moore   Class12
4th  Alex Pearson   Class 6


Class 13
Best Turned out Working Classic

1st   John Hayward   Class 11
2nd  Nigel Burton   Class 11
3rd  Peter Arnold   Class 3
4th  George Allwood   Class 4

Class 13
Best Turned out Working Classic

1st   John Hayward   Class 11
2nd  Nigel Burton   Class 11
3rd  Peter Arnold   Class 3
4th  George Allwood   Class 4


Class 16
Horticultural Tractor

1st   David Williams
2nd  Ivan Clark
3rd  Peter Lyon
4th  Derek Oliver


Class 17
Static Display Classic Tractor

1st  David Frost
2nd  Brian Hollingworth
3rd  Andrew and Lynda Kemp


Class 18
Static Display Vintage Tractor

1st  David Frost
2nd  Bill Wade
3rd  Brian Slater

Results for Horse Ploughing Classes 2016

Thank you to all the horse ploughmen who competed in our competitions.
It was a great day with 10 ploughing teams, a wonderful site to see.

Class 22  
General Purpose

1st   Jim Elliott
2nd  Colin Taylor
3rd  G Makay
4th  Steven Glavin

Class 25 
Best Pair of Horses general appearance

1st  Andrew Elms
2nd  Colin Taylor
3rd  Jim Elliott
4th  G Makay

Class 26
Best decorated Pair of Horses

1st   Andrew Elms
2nd  Colin Taylor
3rd  Jim Elliott
4th  G Makay


Champion Horse Ploughman:  Jim Elliott

Livestock prize/trophy winners 

Cattle Prize Winners

Class 37Native Bull1stCG Burton & Son
Class 38Native Female (Before 31/12/14)1stKatie Baines
2ndCG Burton & Son
Class 39Native Maiden Heifer1stEdward Middleton
2ndEdward Middleton
3rdBelvoir Ridge Holdings
4thKatie Baines
Class 40Continental Bull1stG R Fountain
2ndGascoines Group Ltd
Class 41Continental Female1stCarolyn Fox
2ndCarolyn Fox
Class 42Continental Maiden Heifer1stGascoines Group Ltd
2ndG R Fountain
3rdGascoines Group Ltd
Class 43Butcher's Steer - Light1stF Page
2ndP & S Sellers
3rdR J Wilkinson
4thW Hardy & Sons
Class 44Butcher's Steer - Heavy1stF Page
2ndG R Fountaine
3rdR J Wilkinson
4thW Hardy & Sons
Class 45Butcher's Heifer - Light1stP & S Sellers
2ndG R Fountaine
3rdP & S Sellers
4thR J Wilkinson
Class 46Butcher's Heifer - Heavy1stF Page
2ndW Hardy & Sons
3rdNicola Hardy
4thF Page
Class 47Best Pair1stW Hardy & Sons
2ndP & S Sellers
3rdG R Fountaine
4thCarolyn Fox
Champion Native 37-39Edward Middleton
Reserve Champion Native 37-39C G Burton & Son
Champion Continental 40-42G R Fountaine
Reserve Champion Continental 40-42Gascoines Group Ltd
Interbreed ChampionG R Fountaine
Interbreed Reserve ChampionEdward Middleton
Champion Best Commercial 43-46F Page
Reserve Champion Commercial - 43-46F Page

Cattle Trophies

Class 48Ewes1stR W Barker
2ndIan Kirk
3rdR O Cox
4thLorraine Clements
Class 49Gimmers1stIan Kirk
2ndR W Barker
3rdA Pell
4thIan Kirk
Class 50Butchers Lambs1stA Pell
2ndS Crossland
3rdR W Barker
4thS Crossland
Class 51Cross Bred Ewe Lambs1stIan Kirk
2ndS Crossland
3rdR W Barker
4thA Pell
Class 52Continental Ram1stIan Kirk
2ndR W Barker
3rdR W Barker
Class 53Non-Continental Ram1stR O Cox
2ndLorraine Clements
Sheldon & Sons Cup - Champion Pen Of SheepIan Kirk
The Sheldon & W Pell Tankard Best Pen Of LambsIan Kirk
W E Hemphrey Perpetual Challenge Cup - Best Pen
Cross Bred Lambs Sired By An English Breed Of Ram
Not Awarded
C C Price Perpetual Cup - Best Pen White Faced Ian Kirk
The Flawborough Trophy - Champion Non-ContinentalR O Cox

Sheep Prize Winners

Belvoir Ridge TrophyEdward Middleton
Riverlands TrophyC G Burton & Son
Ken Burton Trophy - Champion BeastF Page
Swindells Bros. Challenge Cup - Best HeiferF Page
Barry Allsop Memorial Trophy - Reserve ChampionF Page
Philip Machin Challenge Trophy - Best PairW Hardy & Sons
C Underwood Trophy - Best Steer In ShowF Page

Results for Light Horse Classes

Ridden Horse Classes

Judges: Con: Mr B T Haughton, Nottinghamshire
Ride: Mr S C Campbell, Leicestershire
Mrs H Allin, Nottinghamshire

Class 96       Open Ridden Cob ~ kindly sponsored by Le Jabot & Stock Company  –
Mare or Gelding, 4 years old and over, exceeding 148cms. To be shown fully trimmed and hogged. The Winner will receive a Neckpiece kindly donated by Le Jabot & Stock Company.

1st Colour Coded; Sarah Hollinshead; (Rider Jill Wormall)
2nd The Irish Artist; Tracey Harris; (Rider Tracey Harris)
3rd Coleridge; Dougie Kent; (Rider Dougie Kent)
4th Cobbington Bear; Paula Kirk-Ellis; (Rider Paula Kirk Ellis)
5th Ammonite; Alwyn Fradley; (Rider Simon Bryan)
6th Elton Prince Charming; Alex Marsh & Sally Langford; (Rider Alex Marsh)

Class 97      Open Riding Horse ~ kindly sponsored by Harriet Haivers Saddler
Mare or Gelding, 4 years old and over, exceeding 148cms. Riders to wear white armband if their horse is not exceeding                              158cms. To be split if sufficient entries.

1st Corrileas Imp; Louise Graham; (Rider Louise Graham)
2nd Park Potion Rebecca Mawer; (Rider Rebecca Mawer)
3rd Happy Birthday Blue Chip; Clare Blaskey; (Rider Jane Stephenson)

Class 98       Pure or Part Bred Cleveland Bay Horse ~ kindly sponsored by Green  Resourcing Limited –
Mare or Gelding, 4 years old and over, exceeding 148cms (14.2 hh). To be split if sufficient entries.
1st Prize Winner to receive the Harrington Grenella Memorial Trophy.  2nd Prize Winner to receive the Brilliant and Dark Salver. 1st, 2nd & 3rd Prize Winners to receive a bottle of sparkling wine, kindly donated by InterVino. Shaw and Co Solicitors, Specialist Equine Lawyers, have presented a prize of £50 for the Best Turned Out Exhibit in Class 98.

1st Barbarian Buccaneer; P Shipley; (Rider P Shipley)
2nd Aredis Power Beam; Steve Pullan; (Rider Lizzie Richmond)

Class 99       Novice Hunter ~ kindly sponsored by EJ’s Rosettes  –
Mare or Gelding, 4 years old and over, exceeding 148cms, not having won a first prize of £60 or a total of £200 (or equivalent values) in prize money in any Ridden Hunter Classes at home or abroad, before 1st January in the current year.

1st Percy; Sally Finney; (Rider Abigail Harris)
2nd Sir Archie Of Blidworth; Kate Beaumont; (Rider Kate Beaumont)
3rd Claude; Sybil Atkinson; (Rider Sybil Atkinson)
4th Bee Boo; Georgia Mason; (Rider Sarah Thorpe)

Class 100     Open Hunter ~ kindly sponsored by Odling Bros Ltd, Family Butchers –
Mare or Gelding, 4 years old and over, exceeding 148cms.

1st Fortune: Jan Bull; (Rider Rebecca Crosbie Starling)
2nd Percy; Sally Finney; (Rider Abigail Harris)
3rd High Voltage;  Alex Marsh; (Rider Alex Marsh)

Class 101     Ladies’ Hunter ~ kindly sponsored by Equestrian Life Magazine –
Mare or Gelding, 4 years old and over, exceeding 148cms. To be ridden by a lady side-saddle.
Equestrian Life Magazine will award Special Rosettes to the first six placed, and a Salver and Sash to the Winner.

1st Lowmoor Touchstone; Faye Ludlow; (Rider Faye Ludlow)
2nd Park Potion; Rebecca Mawer; (Rider Rebecca Mawer)
3rd Rosheen Prince: Chantelle Smith; (Rider Chantelle Smith)
4th Claude; Sybil Atkinson; (Rider Sybil Atkinson)
5th Tarra; Mrs J Strawson; (Rider Mrs J Strawson)

Class S102  Ridden Horse Championship
1st and 2nd prize winners from Classes 96 to 101 to compete for the K L Beeby & R M Donger Trophy. This trophy is named after Mr K L Beeby & Mr R M Donger in recognition of their 50 years service on the Show Committee.
The Champion, and Reserve Champion will receive Food Hampers, kindly donated by the Farndon Farm Shop.

Champion Fortune; Jan Bull; (Rider Rebecca Crosbie Starling)
Reserve Champion Lowmoor Touchstone; Faye Ludlow; (Rider Faye Ludlow)

Best Shod Horse Awards

Judging: during Classes 96 to 101
Judge: Mr R S Mallender, Nottinghamshire

Class S103  Best Shod Horse Awards
A competition sponsored by the Worshipful Company of Farriers, for the Best Shod Horse in the Ridden Horse Section, Classes 96 to 101.The Judge will examine each horse before or during the line-up for preliminary judging, taking into consideration:

a)  The condition of the feet
b)  The making (or preparation) and fitting of the shoes
c)  The nailing and position of clips

Normal shoes and showing plates are equally acceptable, provided they are suitable for the horse.
The Worshipful Company of Farriers will award:

  • a Rosette and an Inscribed Card to the winner in each Class
  • a Plaque to the overall winner
  • a Plaque for the Registered Farrier responsible for its feet and shoeing

Winner to receive the Blacksmith’s Workshop Perpetual Trophy.

Horse The Irish Artist
Owner Tracey Harris
Farrier James Clowes

Working Hunter Classes

Judges: Con: Mr B T Haughton, Nottinghamshire
Ride: Mrs A Varley, Nottinghamshire

Course Builder: Miss Sharon Tomlinson, Lincolnshire

Class 104    Working Show Horse ~ kindly sponsored by Cluny Lace
Open to Hacks, Cobs/Maxi and Riding Horses, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old and over, exceeding 148cms. Minimum height 68cms, maximum height 85cms, maximum spread 85cms.

1st Celtae Cross; Rose Bailey; (Rider Jill Wormall)
2nd Sir Archie Of Blidworth; Kate Beaumont; (Rider Kate Beaumont)
3rd   Amber; Christine Carlile; (Rider Abigail Barratt)
4th Harribo; Emily Dench; (Rider Emily Dench)
5th Call Me Inca; Carole Rudkin; (Rider Carole Rudkin)
6th Cob Robin; Camilla Bowlby; (Rider Camilla Southerington)

Class 105    Novice Working Hunter ~ kindly sponsored by Bede Events Limited
Mare or Gelding, 4 years old and over, exceeding 148cms not to have won a total of £200, excluding championship prize money, (or equivalent values) in prize money in any Working Hunter Class, or more than 25 BE points or £200 BSJA Show jumping, at home or equivalent abroad before 1st January in the relevant year. Minimum height 85cms, maximum height 1.00m, maximum spread 92cms.

1st Mr Grey; Holly Smith; (Rider Holly Smith)
2nd Cookstown; R Morris; (Rider R Morris)
3rd Sagamore; Amelia Murray; (Rider Amelia Murray)
4th Moss; Louise Macpherson; (Rider Louise Macpherson)
5th Sweet Pea; Pauline Brownlow; (Rider Pauline Brownlow)
6th Branch Field Flag Mount; Andrew Brown; (Rider Andrew Brown)

Class 106    Open Working Hunter ~ kindly sponsored by Flawborough Equine
Mare or Gelding, 4 years old and over, exceeding 148cms(14.2 hh). Grade A Show-jumpers and Advanced Event horses are not eligible to compete in these Classes. Any horse which has qualified as a Grade A Show Jumpers or Advanced Event Horses as at 1st January in the current year is not eligible to compete in Working Hunter classes. Minimum height 92cms, maximum height 110cms, maximum spread 114cms.

1st Birchhill Seethestars; Lucinda Henson; (Rider Lucinda Henson)
2nd Breezestone Boy; Lady de la Rue; (Rider Mrs M Morris)
3rd Ringo; Graham Smith; (Rider Graham Smith)

Class S107  Working Hunter Championship  –
1st and 2nd prize winners from Classes 104 to 106 to compete for the Charles Bright Trophy, kindly donated by Consultancy Europe Associated Ltd in memory of Charles Bright. The Champion will receive a Horse Rug, kindly donated by Chris Graham.

Champion Mr Grey; Holly Smith; (Rider Holly Smith)
Reserve Champion Cookstown; R Morris; (Rider R Morris)